Rocky Mountain HBC Results

Medal PlaceBrewer NameSub StyleBeer NameClub
Light lagers (12 entries)
1stNate Wiley2A: International Pale LagerSalute this BeerNone
2ndGeoff Humphrey1B: American LagerTijd in de BergenRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
3rdClayton Sampson
CoBrewer: Garrett Sampson
1B: American LagerYelling TimberrrNone
Pale European Beer (16 entries)
1stKelly Carr
CoBrewer: Chris Carr
5C: German Helles ExportbierKelles HellesNone
2ndMarc Wethington3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerPQ PilsAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
3rdTerry Fast5B: KolschTaste of RhineLakewood Fermentation Club (Lakewood, CO)
Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)
1stDavid Bovitz6A: MarzenUmlauterNone
2ndShawn Miller4B: FestbierSuperfestCheyenne Beer Social Club (Cheyenne, WY)
3rdNick Fehringer7A: Vienna LagerWhen Will It RainNone
Dark European Lager (7 entries)
1stRaymond Schultz
CoBrewer: Jessica Finlay-Schultz
8B: SchwarzbierBlack MooseFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
2ndChristopher Carr
CoBrewer: Kelly Carr
2C: International Dark Lager1445None
3rdEd Moore8A: Munich DunkelAsha Munich DunkelFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Strong Beer (9 entries)
1stEd Moore9A: DoppelbockTiger DopplebockFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
2ndEd Moore20C: Imperial StoutMiss Kitty RISFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
3rdJohn Horton22A: Double IPAJust an IIPAAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
German Wheat Beer (6 entries)
1stJames Allen10B: Dunkles WeissbierNoch Ein Bier BitteRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
2ndChristopher Carr
CoBrewer: Kelly Carr
10C: WeizenbockBanana Bread BeerNone
3rdCarl Hjort10A: WeissbierFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Scottish and Irish Ale (5 entries)
1stMike Scott14C: Scottish ExportNessie’s MilkBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak (Colorado Springs, CO)
2ndTerry Fast13B: British Brown AleOnce Upon a TyneLakewood Fermentation Club (Lakewood, CO)
3rdGeoff Humphrey
CoBrewer: Geoff Shideler
14B: Scottish HeavyThe Epic Rage of Furious Thunder (McPherson’s Beard)Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Dark British Beer (3 entries)
1stJames Morgheim16B: Oatmeal StoutSun Down Chocolate Oatmeal StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
2ndJohn Horton13C: English PorterEnglish PorterAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Strong British Ale (7 entries)
1stNelson Crowle17D: English Barley WineThe Big OneIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
2ndNelson Crowle17B: Old AleBarrel Aged Little JohnIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
3rdEd Moore17C: Wee HeavyCarey Wee HeavyFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Pale American Ale (13 entries)
1stJohn Roberts18B: American Pale AleRadiation VibeBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak (Colorado Springs, CO)
2ndDavid Bovitz18B: American Pale AleChurlishNone
3rdThomas Lopez18A: Blonde AleRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)
1stMichael Boesen19A: American Amber Ale171 Gaelic BlasterLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
2ndDavid Bovitz20A: American PorterRetroPorterNone
3rdTerry Fast19A: American Amber AleC2BLakewood Fermentation Club (Lakewood, CO)
IPA (15 entries)
1stDavid Bovitz21C: Hazy IPAGozerianNone
2ndMasahiro Kitano21C: Hazy IPAMuddy TopperSoCal Cerveceros (SCC) (Norwalk, CA)
3rdTimothy Murphy21A: American IPAExperimental IPAGrist Busters (Denver, CO)
European Sour Ale (6 entries)
1stRaymond Schultz
CoBrewer: Jessica Finlay-Schultz
23B: Flanders Red AleFoam on the Range Flanders RedFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
2ndTyrone Johnson
CoBrewer: FOTR Barrel Sour
23F: Fruit LambicCherry Flanders Red AleFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
3rdLogan Wiley
CoBrewer: Devon Wiley
23C: Oud BruinOld BrownHigh Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY)
Belgian Ale (10 entries)
1stSteve Ristau25B: SaisonDouble GrisetteNone
2ndChad Taylor24A: WitbierWit Out YouNone
3rdGeoff Humphrey25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleThe Devil You KnowRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Monastic Ale (12 entries)
1stGeoff Humphrey26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBlessed and CursedRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
2ndJames Allen
CoBrewer: Dax Rush
26B: Belgian DubbelDubbel TroubleRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
3rdJames Allen26A: Belgian SingleInnter SanctumRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Historical Beer (5 entries)
1stNelson Crowle27: Historical BeerImperial ChichaIndian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO)
2ndGeoff Humphrey27: Historical BeerQuatschRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
3rdMichael Boesen27: Historical Beer169 Pre-prohibition Cream AleLiquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO)
American Wild Ale (8 entries)
1stThomas Carpenter28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerSunday BluesCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW) (Kannapolis, NC)
2ndNate Wiley28A: Brett BeerFunkytown IPANone
3rdTerry Fast28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour BeerBlueberry Hill SourLakewood Fermentation Club (Lakewood, CO)
Fruit Beer (9 entries)
1stMasahiro Kitano29A: Fruit BeerPi├▒a GuavaSoCal Cerveceros (SCC) (Norwalk, CA)
2ndEd Moore29A: Fruit BeerAsha Raspberry Foreign extra stoutFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
3rdRaymond Schultz
CoBrewer: Tawny Pattermann, Jessica Finlay-Schultz
29B: Fruit and Spice BeerCranberry AleFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Spiced Beer (10 entries)
1stJay Thomas30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerNone
2ndEd Moore30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerAsha Hache chili RauchbeirFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
3rdRaymond Schultz
CoBrewer: Jessica Finlay-Schultz
30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerPhilly Dilly Pickle BeerFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Alternative Fermentables Beer (8 entries)
1stBill Boyer31B: Alternative Sugar BeerPurified Honey WaterNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA)
2ndGeoff Humphrey34C: Experimental BeerOlde 45 Reserve CobraRock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
3rdDavid Bovitz31A: Alternative Grain BeerMagenticNone
Smoke and Wood Beer (4 entries)
1stJon Schiller33A: Wood-Aged BeerWood Age Brown Mk 1Weizguys Homebrew Club (Loveland, CO)
2ndBrandon S Shaw
CoBrewer: Aaron Geiser
33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerTap ThatNone
3rdRussell B Willden32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerSweet NellyAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
Traditional and Fruit Mead (7 entries)
1stMarc WethingtonM2E: MelomelBlack QuinseyAurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO)
2ndBill BoyerM2B: PymentMosquito Hunters – v1.0North Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA)
3rdBill BoyerM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadRocky Mountain Mesquite North Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA)
Spiced Specialty Mead (8 entries)
1stBill BoyerM4C: Experimental MeadWhat makes you think she’s a witch?North Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA)
2ndEd MooreM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadSparkle White Chocolate Raspberry meadFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
3rdEd MooreM4A: BraggotSparkles Belgian Golden Strong braggotFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Cider and Perry (10 entries)
1stBill BoyerC2B: Cider with Other FruitViolet Beauregarde v1.1North Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA)
2ndChris LevesqueC1E: Traditional PerryOlde Town Mash Paddlers (Arvada, CO)
3rdRaymond Schultz
CoBrewer: Jessica Finlay-Schultz
C2B: Cider with Other FruitPeach CiderFoam On The Range (Denver, CO)
Heavy Medal for Rocky Mountain HBC 2022
Heavy Medal
Rocky Mountain HBC 2022


Heavy Medal – Brewer
NameMedalsTotal Points
Ed Moore 1st:1 2nd:4 3rd:314
Raymond Schultz BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2 3rd:312
Bill Boyer 1st:3 2nd:1 3rd:112
David Bovitz 1st:2 2nd:2 3rd:111
Geoff Humphrey 1st:1 2nd:3 3rd:211
Nelson Crowle 1st:2 2nd:18
Marc Wethington BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:1 2nd:16
James Allen 1st:1 2nd:1 3rd:16
Thomas Carpenter BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:15
Masahiro Kitano 1st:1 2nd:15
Nate Wiley 1st:1 2nd:15
Terry Fast 2nd:1 3rd:35
John Roberts BOSBeer3rd:1 1st:14
Michael Boesen 1st:1 3rd:14
Christopher Carr 2nd:24
Jon Schiller 1st:13
Jay Thomas 1st:13
Kelly Carr 1st:13
James Morgheim 1st:13
Mike Scott 1st:13
Steve Ristau 1st:13
John Horton 2nd:1 3rd:13
Chad Taylor 2nd:12
Brandon S Shaw 2nd:12
Shawn Miller 2nd:12
Chris Levesque 2nd:12
Tyrone Johnson 2nd:12
Clayton Sampson 3rd:11
Timothy Murphy 3rd:11
Thomas Lopez 3rd:11
Carl Hjort 3rd:11
Logan Wiley 3rd:11
Nick Fehringer 3rd:11
Russell B Willden 3rd:11


Heavy Medal – Club
NameMedalsTotal Points
None 1st:6 2nd:7 3rd:335
Foam On The Range (Denver, CO) BOSBeer1st:1 1st:3 2nd:5 3rd:729
Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO) 1st:3 2nd:4 3rd:421
North Georgia Malt Monkeys (Woodstock, GA) 1st:3 2nd:1 3rd:112
Aurora City Brew Club (Aurora, CO) BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:1 2nd:2 3rd:210
Indian Peaks Alers (Longmont, CO) 1st:2 2nd:18
Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak (Colorado Springs, CO) BOSBeer3rd:1 1st:27
Cabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW) (Kannapolis, NC) BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:15
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC) (Norwalk, CA) 1st:1 2nd:15
Lakewood Fermentation Club (Lakewood, CO) 2nd:1 3rd:35
Liquid Poets (Fort Collins, CO) 1st:1 3rd:14
Weizguys Homebrew Club (Loveland, CO) 1st:13
Cheyenne Beer Social Club (Cheyenne, WY) 2nd:12
Olde Town Mash Paddlers (Arvada, CO) 2nd:12
Grist Busters (Denver, CO) 3rd:11
High Plains Drafters (Cheyenne, WY) 3rd:11

Leave a Reply